Previous Recipients

Click on the winners below to find out why they were chosen to be “Environmentalists of the Year”!

Victor Cecilioni and Lifetime Achievement Award Winners

Award of Merit Winners

Victor Cecilioni and Lifetime Achievement Award Winners

2017 Marilyn Baxter – Lifetime Achievement Award
2017 John Hannah
2016 Jen Baker
2016 Graham and Emma Cubitt
2016 Grant Linney – Lifetime Achievement Award
2015 Kate Andrus
2015 Wayne Terryberry
2015 Chris Firth-Eagland – Lifetime Achievement Award
2014 Bill and Judy Wilcox
2014 Mary Ellen Scanlon – Lifetime Achievement Award
2013 Brian Reid – Lifetime Achievement Award
2013 Tÿs Theÿsmeÿer, Head of Natural Lands at RBG
2012 Friends of Rural Communities and the Environment (FORCE)
2012 Friends of the Eramosa Karst (FOTEK)
2012 Robert Edmondson – Lifetime Achievement Award
2011 Grant Ranalli – Lifetime Achievement Award
2011 Joe Minor
2010 Green Venture
2009 Dr David Galbraith
2008 Dr. Peter Rice
2007 Barbara Mckean
2007 Jim Quinn – Lifetime Achievement Awardt
2006 Victor Carins
2006 Murray Charlton
2006 Roman Caruk – Lifetime Achievement Award
2006 Bruce Trail Association – Lifetime Achievement Award
2005 Dr. Mark Sproule-Jones
2005 Alison Healing – Lifetime Achievement Award
2005 John D. Hall – Lifetime Achievement Award
2004 Dr. Brian McCarry
2004 Ian Reid – Lifetime Achievement Award
2003 Betty Blashill
2003 Kevin Hamilton
2003 Joanna Chapman – Lifetime Achievement Award
2003 Robert Elstone – LLifetime Achievement Award
2002 Scott McNie
2002 Jim Macdonald – Lifetime Achievement Award
2002 Anne Redish – Lifetime Achievement Award
2001 Corey Lewis
2000 Brian McHattie
1999 S.A.G.E. (Study and Action Group for the Environment)
1999 Geraldine Copps – Lifetime Achievement Award
1998 Dr. Lynda Lukasik
1998 Dr. Robert Korol – Lifetime Achievement Award
1997 Don McLean
1996 Ken Hall
1995 Dr. George Sorger
1994 Greensville Against Serious Pollution
1993 Ben Vanderbrug
1992 Farrell Boyce
1991 Bruce Duncan
1990 Victoria Branden
1990 William Randall
1990 Hamilton Teachers’ Credit Union Green Committee
1989 Dr. Jack Vallentyne
1988 Conservation Committee of the Hamilton Naturalists’ Club
1988 John Norris
1987 The Upper Ottawa Street Resident’s Association
1986 Dr. Ross Hall
1985 Ray Lowes
1984 Gil Simmons
1983 Edgar Smee
1982 Alan Stacey
1981 Save the Valley Committee
1980 Gary Birch
1979 Dr. Victor Cecilioni


Award of Merit Winners

2016 Stewards of Cootes Watershed
2016 Russell Ohrt
2016 Kathy Zadvorny
2015 St. Marguerite d’Youville Catholic Elementary School
2015 Beautiful Alleys
2015 Cara Contardi
2015 Peter Thoem
2015 Greg Lenko
2015 Robert Perkins
2014 Stephanie McLarty
2013 Warren Beacham
2013 Maria Brenyo, Deb Falcao, Lucy Hunt, Carm Passaro, Marina Simpson
2013 Swamp Line 9
2013 Brian Montgomery
2012 Elysia Petrone
2012 Horizon Utilities Corporation
2012 The Windermere Basin Wetland Creation Project
2011 Josh Gordon
2011 Michael Nabert
2010 Glenn Marshall
2010 Founding members of Social and Ecological Responsibility in Education committee of the HWCDSD
2010 Trail Maintenance Team Group of the Iroquoia Bruce Trail Club
2010 Bill Kennedy
2009 Youth Advisory Council of the Hamilton Community Foundation
2009 Friends of the Eramosa Karst
2009 Laurel Harrison
2008 Julia Kollek
2008 Peter Ormond
2008 Dean Carriere
2007 Warren Beacham
2007 Alan Ernest
2007 Hamilton Coalition on Pesticide Issues
2006 Joan Roberts
2006 Falcon Watch
2006 Bob Intini
2006 Jordan Bowman
2005 Alex Komarniski
2005 Fifty Point Conservation Area Marina
2004 Morley Balinson
2003 Steering Committee for Restoration of Courtcliffe Park
2003 Peter Turkstra and the Greensville Action Committee
2003 Bruce Mackenzie
2003 Pat Vacca
2003 Norm Jacobs
2002 Tina DiClemente and Franca Ianni
2002 Larry Kelly
2002 Beth Stormont and Sandra Root
2001 Larry Pomerantz
2001 Vicky Sutherland and Dorothy Greig
2000 Parks Development Section, City of Hamilton
1998 Hamilton Junior Naturalists’ Club
1997 Dave Braden
1997 Keep Hamilton Clean Committee
1996 Rob Dobos
1996 Ian Reid
1995 Burke Austin
1995 Joanna Chapman
1995 Pleasant View Subcommittee of the Dundas Chapter of the Conserver Society of Hamilton & District
1994 Ian Gray
1994 Danny Stone
1994 Ollie Thomson
1993 Dr. Keith Rodgers
1993 Wentworth Environmental Farm Plan Committee
1992 Patricia Cameron & Students of St. Patrick’s School
1992 Don McLean
1991 Trenholme Neighbourhood Park Committee
1991 Thomas Elliott